FULL SCHEDULE: PVDFest kicks off downtown on Friday

IMG_9999

PVDFest returns to the city this weekend, June 2-5, and will “transform streets in the heart of Providence into a celebration of art, music, food, performance and more.”

The four days of citywide events will culminate on Saturday, June 4, beginning with a free celebration that will turn spaces downtown into a performance stage, art gallery, and block party. The Festival will “animate the downtown as a living canvas from the Festival core anchored by Providence City Hall, FirstWorks Plaza Stage, Alex and Ani City Center and Burnside Park, all along the Washington Street corridor to the Empire Street gateway.”

“Building upon the success of last year’s festival, PVDFest will bring new artists and experiences for all of our attendees,” said Mayor Elorza. “We are lucky to have so many talented partners, collaborators, artists and performers participating in PVDFest and look forward to showcasing all that the Creative Capital has to offer to the entire world.”

The City of Providence Department of Art, Culture + Tourism will produce the festival, collaborating with FirstWorks, a Providence-based non-profit organization “dedicated to connecting art with audiences.” FirstWorks will curate spectacle, music, and the FirstWorks Plaza Stage spotlighting international stars and local favorites that have festival-goers dancing in the streets and discovering global culture from the world’s stage.

“PVDFest will transform the urban landscape of Kennedy Plaza and Washington Street into a magical space for meeting, playing, and experiencing the arts,” said Kathleen Pletcher, Executive Artistic Director of FirstWorks. “With a surprise on every street corner, it will be a spectacular mash-up of connecting art and place with audiences.”

Here’s a schedule of events planned this weekend:

FRIDAY, JUNE 3

ART INSTALLATIONS

4:00-12:00 am Installation: THE CITY’S EPHEMERAL GESTURES Curated by [Providence Implantations] for PVDFest
4:00-8:00 pm Pneuhaus
Dusk – Midnight Videos by Dennis Hlynsky, Ziyang Wu, and Annie Berman Grant’s Block
Evening Live painting: Providence’s Overspray Studios Adrian Hall Way
Evening Mural: Keri King, Spectacles & Spectators Behind 66 Fountain St (installation-in-progress)
Evening Mural: Grace Ludmer (installation-in-progress) TBD

EVENTS AND PERFORMANCES

12:00pm rehearsal White Wings & Saurus, Close-Act Theatre (The Netherlands);  Sidy Maiga Drum Ensemble (Providence) – Kennedy Plaza
2:00pm performance White Wings & Saurus, Close-Act Theatre (The Netherlands)  Sidy Maiga Drum Ensemble (Providence) -Kennedy Plaza
4:00pm Art Tour: Meet The Creative Mile Artists Meet at City Hall
5:00-8:00pm Food Trucks at Providence City Hall Fulton & Eddy Streets
5:30-6:30pm Influx Art Walk, sponsored by The Avenue Concept Biltmore Park & downtown Strolling tour with White Wings & Saurus, Close-Act Theatre (The Netherlands), Sidy Maiga Drum Ensemble (Providence)
5:30-7:30pm Art Tour & Salon: Mary Beth Meehan with The Providence Athenaeum, co-presented with Rhode Island Council For The Humanities Coastway Community Stage
7:00pm 2016 WBRU/City of Providence Summer Concert Series Kick-Off VulgarrityRa Ra RiotThe Heavy Festival Rink Stage
5:00pm Block parties at Union Street, Mathewson Street and Adrian Hall Way

PARTICIPATING VENUES

12:30-5:30pm Portals: The History of the Future Exhibition Providence Public Library
7:30pm Woody Allen’s Bullets Over Broadway PPAC
7:30pm Late Night Catechism + Oklahoma! Trinity Repertory Company

SATURDAY, JUNE 4

ART INSTALLATIONS

InstallationAmbo Studios, Oasis Biltmore Park
Public Humanities: Kara Komprathoum & Madalyn Ciampi, Dear Past Self: Stories of Self-Reflection, co-presented with RICH, 150 Washington Street
Public Humanities: Alex Braunstein & Kristin Moe, Storyography, co-presented with RICH AC+T Stage
Sculpture: Mid-Ocean Studio An Eclipse of Moths (Washington & Mathewson Sts)
Live painting: Mark Maher and James Rachels from Providence’s Overspray Studios Empire & Washington Sts
Mural: Keri King, Spectacles & Spectators 66 Fountain St., and various
Mural: Grace Ludmer (work-in-progress) TBD
Installation: Mobile Blacksmithing with the Steel Yard Washington & Beverly Streets
Installation: Allison LeMay & Leah Miller: Trash Talk, Various
Multimedia: Friends of Adrian Hall: Providence Skateboard Shorts Adrian Hall Way
Installation: Sara Dager, Art Cabinet AC+T Stage
Multimedia: AS220 Studios Window Project AS220’s Dreyfus Building

PARTICIPATING VENUES

9:30-2:30pm Portals: The History of the Future Exhibition Providence Public Library
7:00pm Everett RI’s “Freedom Project” Roger Williams National Memorial
8:00pm Woody Allen’s Bullets Over Broadway PPAC
2:00pm & 7:30pm Oklahoma! Trinity Repertory Company
10:00pm The Beautiful Silence presents Homegrown Aurora Providence $10
Block parties at Union Street, Mathewson Street, Adrian Hall Way; participating bars & restaurants.

WASHINGTON ST. CORRIDOR

12:00-6:00pm Performances by PipesWilbury Theater GroupProvidence ImprovTeatro ECASRIBSRhode Island Latino ArtsJudith StillmanRod Luther, Ronald Lewis
12:00-1:00am Faust, Bolt Coffee Comapny, PVD Oyster Fest, The Boombox Dean Hotel Stage Karaoke Lounge, Shelter Arcade Bar Pop-Up, AS220 Industries Pop-Up(s), Greycork, Terry Manning Pop-Up Gallery
12:30-4:00pm AS220’s Tiny Shorts, “busker style” theatrical performances 44 Washington Street
2:00pm Poetry in Public Places curated by Christopher Johnson Various
2:00-6:00pm AS220’s The Giant Spirograph (made at the AS220 Labs) Lucie Way with interactive children’s programming;
12:00-7:00pm Performances by local artists Coastway Community Stage
5:30pm Excerpt from Trinity Repertory Company’s Oklahoma! Coastway Community Stage
7:00pm Strange Attractor AS220 Black Box Theater
8:00pm-12:00am AS220 presents Triangle ForestMedusah BlackMath The BandWay Out Coastway Community Stage

KENNEDY PLAZA AND SATELLITE SPACES

12:00-8:00pm Imagination Center family performance Burnside Park
12:00-3:00pm Divine Providence, concert AC+T Stage
12:00-1:30pm, DJ Jamie Grant’s Block
1:30pm Ryan Kowai Grant’s Block
2:00pm Jim Nordhill Grant’s Block
2:00-10:00pm DJ Dance Party Mathewson St. Stage
3:30pm Paul Murphy Ensemble – The RI Philharmonic Music School Festival Rink Stage
3:30pm Salsa y Gaitas FirstWorks Plaza Stage
3:45pm RI Civic Chorale & Orchestra with Jump! AC+T Stage
4:00pm Poetry Slam Grant’s Block
4:30pm Trinity Academy of the Performing Arts Festival Rink Stage
4:45pm Doppelgänger Dance Collective Festival Rink Stage
4:30pm PROCESSION (check-in at 4pm, line up at 4:15pm 444 Westminster St. to Washington St, end at FirstWorks Plaza Stage
5:00pm FESTIVAL WELCOME, Mayor Jorge O. Elorza & Eastern Medicine Singers FirstWorks Plaza Stage
5:30pm Saurus, Close-Act Theatre Kennedy Plaza
5:30pm Grupo Afincao Festival Rink Stage
5:30pm Circus Dynamics AC+T Stage
5:45pm Rocky Dawuni FirstWorks Plaza Stage
6:15pm, 8:15pm Ray DiTommasso AC+T Stage
6:00pm-12:00am Big Nazo Street Performances Fulton Street Stage
6:30pm Magnolia Grant’s Block
7:00pm DBR: Redemption Songs and Sonatas with Trinity Academy Festival Rink Stage of the Performing Arts ensemble
7:00pm Kayciblu, Steven Reyes, Travis Wiggins, Lionel Monsanto, John Hope AC+T Stage
7:15pm Saurus, Close-Act Theatre Kennedy Plaza
7:30pm Chachi Carvahlo FirstWorks Plaza Stage
8:00pm Red Baraat Festival Rink Stage
8:00pm Project 401 Grant’s Block
8:15pm Eastern Medicine Singers AC+T Stage
8:30pm Dance BFF: Bollywood Dance AC+T Stage
8:30pm Trinity Academy of the Performing Arts student films Grant’s Block
8:45pm Trinity Academy of the Performing Arts ensemble Grant’s Block
9:00pm Juan de Marcos and The Afro-Cuban All Stars FirstWorks Plaza Stage
9:00pm Big Nazo Band AC+T Stage
9:15pm Saurus, Close-Act Theatre Kennedy Plaza
9:15pm Newpoli Grant’s Block
9:30pm Plena Libre Festival Rink Stage
10:45pm Arc Iris Grant’s Block
11:00pm Sidy Maiga & Afrimanding FirstWorks Plaza Stage
11:00pm Lakou Mizik Festival Rink Stage

Special:

One Providence Experience, 6pm – 1am
In the shadow of the ruins between 130 Westminster and 35 Weybosset
6:00pm – Lovesick
6:25pm – Death Vessel
6:40pm – Last Good Tooth
7:10pm – Black Pus
7:30pm – Rough Francis
8:10pm – The Low Anthem
8:30pm – Debo Band
9:20pm – Humanbeast
9:45pm – Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens
10:40pm – What Cheer? Brigade
11:00pm – Screaming Females
12am – Dance Party featuring Music Please

Food trucks, Noon – Midnight
In partnership with foodtrucksin.com enjoy eats from your favorite food truck throughout the festival footprint.

Marketplace, Noon – 6pm
Curated by Providence Flea, in association with Cornish Associates LLC, over 70 vendors will be on Westminster Street.

SUNDAY, JUNE 5

PARTICIPATING VENUES

1:00-5:00pm Exhibition: Portals: The History of the Future Providence Public Library
Woody Allen’s Bullets Over Broadway  PPAC
Late Night Catechism  Trinity Repertory Company Oklahoma!
Sidy Maiga & Afrimanding Aurora
Level Exchange Presents: Shannon Corey | Katie & Brad Kleyla
Level Exchange Presents: Eric And The Nothing | Allison & Kevin Guiliano

PARTICIPATING BARS & RESTAURANTS

AS220 – Mercantile Building 115 Empire St, Providence, RI 02903
Trinity BrewHouse 186 Fountain St, Providence, RI 02903
Alley Cat 17 Snow St, Providence, RI 02903
The Dark Lady 19 Snow St, Providence, RI 02903
Faust at The Dean Hotel 122 Fountain St, Providence, RI 02903
The Stable 125 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
Viva Mexico 129 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
Local 121 121 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
Murphy’s 100 Fountain St, Providence, RI 02903
Aurora Providence 276 Westminster St, Providence, RI 02903
The Rosendale 55 Union St, Providence, RI 02903
Figidini’s 67 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
Ken’s Ramen 69 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
Ellie’s Bakery 61 Washington St, Providence, RI 02903
The Salon 57 Eddy Street Providence RI 02903

 

Recently Played

Headlines